Privacy Statement

RiskEye™ (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy statement (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting RiskEye™.com(the “site”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this privacy statement. This includes the provision of your personal data to third parties including service and insurance providers and to the panel specialists and affiliate panel specialists who may be engaged by RiskEye™ on behalf of subscribers.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2018 (as amended), RiskEye™ a limited company registered at Riskeye Ltd, 24-26 Ormond Quay Upper, 1st Floor, Dublin 7, D07 DAV9, Ireland, with company number 562449, is the data controller of the data we collect from and about you and in so far as we process the said for the purposes of your use of the RiskEye™.com website and service.

 

Information we may collect

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site.  This includes information you provide when you subscribe and/or when you report a problem to us or with our site. The information you give us may include your:

 

(a) Name, postal address (including postcode), email address and phone number;

(b) Usernames and passwords;

(c) Payment details.

(d) Specific issues related to your business.

(d) Specific issues related to instances of online harm.

 

Depending on how you interact with our platforms, the personal information we collect from you may vary, for example signing up to our newsletter we would only ask for your email address. However, when subscribing to our services we would ask for name, business address, email and contact number.

 

If you connect to us using a social media platform like Facebook or Twitter, we will receive information that you authorise the social networking site to share with us.

 

You shall have sole responsibility for the legality, reliability, integrity, accuracy and quality of the information you provide to us.

 

Information we collect about you when you visit the site. With regards to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

(a) Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and/or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

(c) Information to determine your location as some of our location-enabled features require your personal data for the feature to work.

We do not link the information we store with the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will use your information to provide the RiskEye Service that you have signed up to, this may include alerts, payment requests or mitigation queries.

We will also use your information to forward educational material, product specific knowledge and pertinent reputational updates.

We shall share your personal information with Frank Glennon Ltd t/a Glennon and AIG Europe Ltd. when you subscribe. The information shared shall be limited to that required for the processing of your application.

 

This information may be used by them:

(a) To process your application for insurance coverage.

(b) To process your payment for insurance.

(c) To issue you with an insurance policy.

(d) To provide you with information in relation to your insurance policy.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to comply with the rules of any stock exchange or other trading exchange to which we are subject, in order to enforce or apply this privacy statement, our site terms of use or other agreements; and/or

(b) To protect our (or our customers or other relevant parties) rights, property or safety.

 

How we store your personal data

Data that we collect from you will be stored in a safe and secure manner. Such data will not be transferred to and/or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will not be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who do not comply with the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

The site secures your personal data by using Verisign SSL (secure socket layer) certificate for all information provided by you. Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site which you transmit at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will apply procedures and use security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

When completing a payment for RiskEye products and services you will always be directed to our third party payment partner Chargify.  We do not store any of your payment details they are managed by Chargify who are fully compliant with the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us.  Subject to applicable law, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data as soon as practicable. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than an amount permitted by applicable law, currently €6.35). We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request.  Any queries in relation to personal data should be sent in writing to: The Company Secretary, RiskEye™, Riskeye Ltd, 24-26 Ormond Quay Upper, 1st Floor, Dublin 7, D07 DAV9, Ireland.

 

You may also have the right to rectify, block or erase your personal data to the extent that it is inaccurate.  If your personal data held by us is inaccurate, you should inform us by contacting: info@riskeye.com.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or policies. Please check the applicable policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may from time to time revise this Privacy Statement by amending this page. You will be bound by such revised terms current when you use the site and you should therefore periodically check this page for any amendments we make.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all copyright and other intellectual property rights in the site and in the material (which includes all content) published on it.  The site and those materials are protected by copyright and related rights by laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

 

Except as expressly provided in these terms, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring on you or any third party any license or right, to intellectual property rights in the site or any of the content found on the site.

 

You are permitted to view the site on a computer screen for your personal use. You may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material published on the site. Save as stated in this clause or as permitted by law, you are not permitted to distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost or use material on the site (whether for public or commercial purposes or otherwise) without a license from us or our licensors (as applicable).

 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any material you print or download and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequence or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 

Our status (and that of any identified contributors and our licensors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

 

If you print off, copy, download or use any material in breach of these terms, your permission to use the site will cease automatically and you must, at our request, return or destroy any copies of the material you have made.

 

Disclaimers

Terms of website use

This page (together with the documents referred to herein) sets out the terms and conditions that govern your use of our website (www.riskeye.com).  Please read these terms carefully before you start to use the site.  Access to and use of the site is subject to these terms and all applicable law.  By using the site, you indicate that you accept these terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms, please cease using and leave the site immediately and refrain from further access and use of it.

 

Information about us

The site is operated by RiskEye™(“RiskEye™” or “we” or “our” or “us”). We are a limited company registered in Dublin, Ireland under company number 562449. Our registered office is Riskeye Ltd, 24-26 Ormond Quay Upper, 1st Floor, Dublin 7, D07 DAV9, Ireland.

 

Accessing our Site

Your access to and use of the site is permitted only on a temporary basis and in accordance with these terms.  We will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.  You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

 

Restrictions on Use

Business subscribers are expected to act honestly and openly online and to avoid behaviour likely to give rise to offense or attack.

 

Your use of the site is conditional on your compliance with the provisions set out in these terms and in particular, you agree that you will not:

Use the Site for:

  • Any fraudulent or unlawful purpose;
  • To defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the rights of others, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity;
  • In such a way that you improperly restrict, inhibit, or degrade any other persons use or enjoyment of the site;
  • In such a way that you cause an unusually great or excessive burden on the site;
  • To transmit or procure the sending of any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation(spam);
  • To access, store, distribute or transmit any material which: (i) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, infringing, harassing or racially or ethnically offensive; (ii) facilitates illegal activity; (iii) depicts sexually explicit images; (iv) promotes violence; (v) is discriminatory based on race, gender, colour, religious belief, sexual orientation, disability; or (vi) is otherwise illegal or causes damage or injury to any person or property;

 

Publish material that is abusive, threatening, offensive, defamatory, slanderous or libelous material.  This will automatically exclude subscribers from the service.

Impersonate any person or entity, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity in connection with the site, or express or imply that we endorse any statement you make;

 

Interfere with or disrupt the operation of the site or the servers or networks used to make the site available, or violate any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of such networks.

 

Transmit or otherwise make available in connection with the site any virus, worm, trojan horse or other computer code that is harmful or invasive or may or is intended to damage the operation of, or to monitor the use of, any hardware, software, or equipment;

 

Reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or otherwise exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of, use of, or access to the site without our express consent;

 

Modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the site;

Remove any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights notice from the site or materials originating from the site;

 

Frame or mirror any part of the site without our express prior written consent;

Create a database by systematically downloading and storing site content without our prior written consent; and/or

 

Use any manual or automatic device in any way to gather site content or reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the site without our express prior written consent.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we grant the operators of public online search engines limited permission to use search retrieval applications to reproduce materials from the site for the sole purpose of and solely to the extent necessary for creating publicly available searchable indices of such materials solely in connection with each operators public online search service.

 

We reserve the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of our Terms and to take any action we deem appropriate including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such entities relating to user profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information.

 

Our liability

We hereby exclude liability for loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with (i) use of, or inability to use the site., (ii) use of or reliance (by a visitor to the site or any other person) on any material published on the site, or (iii) loss or damage otherwise arising under these terms, including for each case:

Any indirect or consequential loss or damage;

Loss of income or revenue

Loss of business

Loss of profits or contracts;

Loss of anticipated savings;

Loss or corruption of data;

Loss of goodwill;

 

Information about you and your visits to our site

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform;

 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including f=date and time), products and/ or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and information to determine your location as some of our location-enabled features require your personal data for the feature to work.

 

We will use this information about you:

To administer our site and for internal operation, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

 

Viruses, Hacking and other Offences

You must not misuse the site by knowingly or negligently introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the site, the server on which the site is hosted or any server, computer or similar device or database connected to the site. You must not attack the site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. If you breach this clause, all rights granted to you to use the site will immediately revoke and cease.

 

We will not be liable for any loss or damaged caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer or similar device, technology equipment, programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Linking to our Site

You may link to our homepage, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to the site from any site that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the homepage. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please submit your requests to info@riskeye.com.

 

Links from our Site

Where the site contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, those links are provided for your information only.  If you use such links, you leave this site. We have no control over the content of those websites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any liability, loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Trade Marks

The trademarks, logos and service marks (together the “Marks”) displayed on the site are registered or unregistered marks of RiskEye™. All rights in the marks are reserved.  These terms do not grant, and nothing in these terms should be construed as granting, any license or right to use any of the Marks without our prior written consent.

 

Variation of Terms

We may from time to time revise these Terms by amending this page. You will be bound by such revised terms and conditions when you use the site and you should therefore periodically check this page for any amendments we make.

 

Severance

If any provision or covenant or obligation contained in these terms is void, voidable, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, such provision shall be severed and the remainder of the provisions hereof shall continue in full force and effect as if these terms had the invalid provision eliminated.

 

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Irish courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim, dispute or difference between you and us (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising from, or related to, a visit to and use of the site, any material published or uploaded to the site, or otherwise arising from or relating to the site or these terms.

 

These terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland.

 

Contact Us

If you have any concerns about the Site, or in the unlikely event that you wish to submit a complaint to us about the site, its content or a service provided by us through the site, please contact RiskEye™, Riskeye Ltd, 24-26 Ormond Quay Upper, 1st Floor, Dublin 7, D07 DAV9, Ireland.

 

This policy was last updated on: 18/05/18